G. D Salwan
    Gyan Devi Salwan Montessori School    |     Salwan Education Trust
Admission
Accreditation
Contact Us
Teachers Training Programme

2018

SET FACULTY WORKSHOP

 

S.NO

FACULTY

DATES

HOST

VENUE

Topic

Teacher Participation

1.        1.

MONTESSORI

14TH – 15TH MAY 2018

SPS GURUGRAM

SPS GURUGRAM

Safety and security in the ECE Centre, Empathetic Parenting, Identifying problems in children and the skills used to help them in an inclusive set up

MS. NEHA CHECONDRA

MS. AVNEET HORA

MS. NEHA

MS. SHWETA MALHOTRA

MS. PRITI DEWAN

MS. ASHU KUMAR

MS. SWATI SURI

MS. YUKTI LAO

2.        2.

PRIMARY

15TH -16TH MAY  2018

SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR+ SALWAN JUNIOR SCHOOL, NARAINA

SALWAN GIRLS HALL,  SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

Ice breaker and a birds’s view of the topic and the 4C’s of 21st Century skills

Day I (15th May’18)

MS. REJI RONNIE

MS. SEEMA BERA

MS. KOMAL GURBANI   

MS. RUCHI KHURANA

MS. PRIYANKA VATS

MS. LAXMI TEWATIA

MS. SARITA GAIROLA

 

Day II (16th May’18)

MS. NAYHA BHOLA

MS. SIMI MALIK

MS. MEENU TANEJA

MS. AARTI SHARMA

MS. SHRUTI GOSWAMI

MS. DIVYA KUMAR

MS. KRITI GULATI

MS. DEEPALI JAIN

MS. SONALI TIWARI 

3.        3.

SPORTS

17th May 2018

SPS GURUGRAM

SPS GURUGRAM

 

MR. VINOD SHARMA

MR. NARENDER SINGH 

MS. RAGINI GAUTAM

4.        

MUSIC & DANCE

19TH MAY 2018

GDSPS

SPS MAYUR VIHAR

Use of IT in music and dance, Music as a therapy, innovations in Annual Day programmes

MR. NISHANT GUPTA

MR. DAVID LAL

MR. MOHSIN KHAN

MS. NISHA SHARMA

 

5.        

LIBRARY

21st May 2018

SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR (AF) +  SALWAN JUNIOR SCHOOL, NARAINA

SENIOR LIBRARY, SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

Integration of newspaper in classroom teaching, Designing Library to be an effective centre for teaching learning process, library automation

MS. YAMINI SHARMA

MR. ANIL KR. PANDEY

6.        

ART

22ND MAY 2018

SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

Art- Taking the learning forward

MS. PURNIMA KAPOOR

MS. PREETY SHARMA

7.        

VI-VIII

22ND- 23RD  MAY 2018

GDSPS + SPS MAYUR VIHAR

SPS MAYUR VIHAR

 

Day 2: only SST workshop venue is GDSPS

Stress Management and emotional well-being, Innovative use of multiple intelligence tools, The change maker Teacher

MS. DEEPIKA KHURANA - MATHS

MS. PRABHAT SHARMA - HINDI

MS. SUBITA MITTAL  - ENGLISH

MS. TARANA SEHGAL-SST

MS. GAYATRI MAHESHWARY – SST

MS. RUCHI KHURANA – G.SC.

MS. DOLLY DHAWAN - ENGLISH

 

 

23RD  MAY 2018

(Day 2)

GDSPS + SPS MAYUR VIHAR

Day 2: only SST workshop venue is GDSPS

Subject Specific

ENGLISH-

MS. SUBITA MITTAL 

MS. DOLLY DHAWAN

MS. REJI RONNIE

MS. NAYHA BHOLA

MS. DEEPALI JAIN

MS. DIVYA KUMAR

MS. HARMEET KAUR

HINDI-

MR. PRABHAT KUMAR SHARMA

MS. SIMI MALIK

MS. SARITA GAIROLA

MS. RASHMI CHHAYA

MATHEMATICS-

MS. AARTI SHARMA

MS. SHRUTI GOSWAMI

MS. HIMANI BAKSHI

MS. PRIYANKA VATS

G.SCIENCE-

MS. KRITI ARORA

MS. ANUPREET KAUR

SOCIAL SCIENCE-

MS. SEEMA BERA

MS. KOMAL GURBANI

MS. SONALI TIWARI

MATHS

MR. GANESH CHANDRA

8.        

MTS

24th May 2018          

SPS TRONICA     

SALWAN GIRLS HALL, SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

School Safety Guidelines, Standard Operating Procedures to be followed by MTS and drivers, Coping with any accident/ Mishappening/Alert calls

MR. SATBIR SINGH

MR. BALRAM       

SMT. MEERA DEVI

SMT. MEENA DEVI

MR. ALOK

MR. RAM NATH

SMT. RUKMANI

SMT. SHEELA DEVI

SMT. SAROJ SHARMA

MR. RAJ KUMAR

MR. BABLOO

MR. ALOK

9.        

XI-XII

25TH-26TH MAY 2018

SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

SENIOR LIBRARY + CLASSROOMS ON THE SAME FLOOR, SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

Role of a teacher, Innovative teaching  and engaging the learner

MS. CHARU LAL

MR. GANESH CHANDRA

MS. REKHA NAVANI

MS. DOLLY DHAWAN

MS. AARTI MITTAL

MS. NEHA KAUSHAL

MS. KALYANEE VARSHNEY

MS. HARLEEN KAUR

10.    

COMPUTER & IT

26th May 2018

SPS GURUGRAM

SPS GURUGRAM

Skype Session on Cyber Security,  Data analytics and Big Data Technology,  Internet of Things,  Accessibility Tools

MS. YOJNA BABLANI

MS. PRIYANKA AGGARWAL

MR. RADHEY SHYAM

MR. PREM SINGH NEGI

 

11.    

OFFICE & ADMNISTRATION

26th May 2018

SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

SALWAN GIRLS HALL,  SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

Performance Management, Time Management and Stress Management

MR. YOGESH DIXIT

MS. PAYAL KAKKAR

MR. MUKUL VERMA

MS. SHIKHA GAKHAR

MR. BALWAN SINGH

 

12.    

IX-X

28TH, 29TH& 30TH  May 2018

SPS TRONICA     

SPS RAJENDRA NAGAR

Creative Teaching Learning Strategies and Creating Innovative Lesson Plans

MS. REKHA GOEL

MS. HARLEEN KAUR

MS. KULJEET KAUR

DR. RASHMI CHAYYA

MS. HARMEET KAUR

MS. VIBHA MONGIA

MR. PRABHAT KR. SHARMA

MS. REKHA SHARMA

13.    

ACCOUNTS

28th May 2018

GD SPS

GDSPS

Accounting for Development Fee and Taxation Matters relating to “salaries”

MS. SEEMA HAMROL

MR. MANISH DUTTA

MR. MANISH

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017

  DATE EVENT VENUE CONDUCTED BY/RESOURCE PERSON ATTENDED BY
  21.1.17 CONFLUENCE OF SCHOOL LEADERSHIP

 

Hotel Radissson Blu,

 Noida

C.B.S.E. Ms. Yojna Bablani, PGT Computer Sc. and Ms. Dolly Dhawan, PGT English
  31.1.17 Combating Non Communicable diseases at early childhood Sir Gangaram Hospital Department of Pediatrics, IAP, Arogya world, HRIDAY- SHAN, Public Health Foundation of India Ms. Alka Bhatia, Faculty Science Department

 

 

  3.2.17 Early Education Conference The Leela, Gurgaon Edtech Review.in and eurokids Ms. Yukti Lao
  9.2.17 Career Guidance Fair Gurudwara Rakab

Ganj Sahib Complex, New Delhi

GDSPS Students of Class X, Ms. Vibha Lamba, Ms.Tarana Sehgal, Mr. Vinod Sharma
  25.2.17 I.T. Fair at Surajkund Surajkund Prayag Ms. Yojna Bablani, Mr. Radheysham, Mr. Prem Singh Negi, Ms. Priyanka, Mr. Ajay
  19.3.17 Innovative Practices

in Inclusive Education

Adarsh Rehabilitation

 Centre, Bhiwani

Adarsh Rehabilitation Centre for Physically & Mentally handicapped children Ms. Laxmi Tewatia
  29.3.17 Intellectual Disability;

 Barriers and challenges

RML Hospital NIEPID (Noida) Ms. Laxmi Tewatia
  15.4.17 R.K Dhingra Light

and Music Show

    Ms. Rosy Bisht
   18.4.17 Ninth Pupul Jayakar

 Memorial Lecture- on

“Relevance of the

study of Ancient Indian

 Heritage to Contemporary Society”

  INTACH Resource

Person- Prof. Vasant Shinde

Ms. Meenu Taneja
  20.4.17- 22.4.17 Workshop at

Atal Tinkering Lab

Salwan Girls Senior

Secondary school

Salwan Schools Ms. Kuljeet, Ms. Himani, Ms. Yojna
  26.4.17 Workshop on

Noise Pollution

    Students of Class XI and 10 students of class X with Ms. Dolly & Mr. Vinod
  27.4.17 Inter school

Summer Training Tests by NIE 

  GDSPS Ambika Anand from GDSPS participated
  3.5.17 Workshop on

Face to Faith

APJ Pitampura   Ms. Dolly Dhawan
  6.5.17 Career Counselling

 Workshop for students

MPH, GDSPS GDSPS organized by Ms. Gayatri All students of IX & X
  8.5.17 Workshop on

 Learning Outcome

Maharaja Agrasen Model School Action Committee of Unaided recognized Private Schools Ms. Pratima Chawla, Ms. Sarita Gairola, Ms. Aarti Sharma, Ms. Nehya Bhola and Ms. Rimpi Sethi
           
 

FEBRUARY

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

02/02/16

Collins Workshop on Phonetics and pronunciation and intonation by  Elaine Higgleton at SPS Morning attended by Ms. Pratima Chawla

4/2/16 to 6/2/16

Workshop by ETMA at IIC on Human Cognition, Technology Enabled Learning Skill Education attended by Ms. Mukul Jha, Ms. Jaswinder Kaur, Ms. Harmeet Kaur, Ms. Vibha Lamba, Ms. Dolly Dhawam, Ms. Pratima Chawla, Ms. Meenu Taneja, Ms. Sangita Sharma, Ms. Rekha Sharma, Ms. Aarti Sharma, Ms. Priyanka Aggarwal

 

 

 

 

 

JANUARY

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

06/01/16

Workshop on Training Conductors attended by Mr. Alok, Rajkumar, Mr. Satbir and Ms. Saroj

07/01/16

Development of Hand Book on understanding Science through activities, games & art form at Primary & Secondary Stage, Attended by Ms. Alka Bhatia for developing as Resource person at NCERT Campus

08/01/16

SET Organized workshops for various departments and the venue for these workshops were SPS Morning and Gyan Devi Salwan Public school.
The teachers who attended these workshops along with their subjects are as follow:-

 

Maths-  Headmistress – Ms. Dimple Chawla
               PGT – Mr. Ganesh Chandra
               TGT – Ms. Rekha Goel, Ms. Deepika
               PRT – Ms. Aarti Sharma, Ms. Himani, Ms. Shruti, Ms. Kirti

 

Commerce   -                   PGT – Ms. Rekha Navani (B.Studies),
                                           Ms. Aarti Mittal (Accountancy

 

  Montessori-                 Ms. Shweta Chawla (Nursery Teacher)
                                         Ms. Shweta Malhotra (Pre-Primary Teacher)

 

SET Organized workshops for various departments and the venue for these workshops were SPS Morning and Gyan Devi Salwan Public school.
The teachers who attended these workshops along with their subjects are as follow:-

09/01/16

English-                           PGT – Ms. Dolly Dhawan
                                         TGT – Ms. Harmeet Kaur, Ms. Subita Mittal
                                         PRT – Ms. Pooja Dutta, Ms. Sangeeta Sharma, Ms. Pratima        
                                         Ms. Reji Ronnie, Ms. Seema Bera

 

Hindi/Foreign Languages    TGT – Ms. Rekha Sharma, Mr. Prabhat Sharma,
                                                  Ms. Simi Malik,
                                                  Dr. Rashmi Chhaya (Sanskrit)
                                                  PRT – Ms. Sarita Gairola, Ms. Poonam Sharma,
                                                   Ms. Divya Kumar

 

SET Organized workshops for various departments and the venue for these workshops were SPS Morning and Gyan Devi Salwan Public school.
The teachers who attended these workshops along with their subjects are as follow:-

11/01/16

Social science-                       PGT-  Ms. Kalyani (Economics)
                                                  TGT – Ms. Vibha Lamba, Ms. Tarana Sehgal,
                                                  Dr. Gurpreet Kaur
                                                  PRT – Ms. Meenu Taneja, Ms. Riddhima  Wadhwa         

 

Sports                                     TGT- Mr. Vinod Sharma
                                                 PRT- Mr. Narender Singh , Ms. Ragini Gautam

 

Library                                     Ms. Yamini Shamra (Librarian)
                                                  Mr. Anil Pandey (Asst. Librarian)

11/01/16

11/01/16 & 12/1/16

First Aid Training at Golf Link by Mr. Babloo
International career counselling session attended by Ms. Rekha navani & Mr. Ganesh Chandra with Class XII students

 

SET Organized workshops for various departments and the venue for these workshops were SPS Morning and Gyan Devi Salwan Public school.
The teachers who attended these workshops along with their subjects are as follow:-

12/01/16

Science                                  PGT – Ms. Charu Lal, Ms. Tripti Bhagat,
                                                Ms. Neha Kaushal
                                                TGT – Ms. Alka Bhatia, Ms. Kuljeet kaur
                                                PRT – Ms. Monica Kumar, Ms. Gurpreet kaur

 

Art & Craft                            Ms. Poornima Madan, Ms. Preety Sharma

 

Music & Dance                    Mr. David Lal, Ms. Nisha Sharma (Music),
                                                Mr. Mukesh (Tabla teacher)
                                                Mr. Nishant (Dance)

 

SET Organized workshops for various departments and the venue for these workshops were SPS Morning and Gyan Devi Salwan Public school.
The teachers who attended these workshops along with their subjects are as follow:-

13/01/16

Accounts/Admin
(Staff)                               Ms. Seema Hamrol
                                          Mr. Yogesh Dixit
                                          Mr. Manish Datta
                                          Mr. Mukul Verma
                                          Ms. Shikha Bhatia
                                          Ms. Sunnika Sodhi

 

Computer                       PGT – Ms. Yojna Bablani
                                         TGT – Ms. Priyanka Aggarwal
                                         Lab. Asst. – Mr. Radheyshyam, Mr. Prem Singh

 

DECEMBER

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

3/12/15

Workshop on career counseling by Dr. Jitin Chawla coordinated by Ms. Rekha Navani

16.12.15

Workshop on Child Sexual Abuse- Prevention and Intervention attended by Ms. Dimple Chawla & ms. Maheshwari Balan

 

NOVEMBER

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

06/11/15

Development of Hand Book on understanding Science through activities, games & art form at Primary & Secondary Stage, Attended by Ms. Alka Bhatia for developing as Resource person at NCERT Campus

16/11/15

Workshop attended by Ms. Maheshwari

28/11/15

Methodology of Teaching Maths by Ms. Pallavi Kaul at Metropolitan Hotel, CP, Attended by Ms. Aarti Sharma & Ms. Himani

 

OCTOBER

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

16/10/15

Workshop on Challenges in Teaching of English Course Conducted by Ms. Dolly Dhawan (as a resource person) at SKV, Defence Colony
Workshop attended by Ms. Maheshwari

 

SEPTEMBER

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

02/09/15

Workshop on Food and Nutrition at Sir Ganga Ram Hospital by Ms. Shiny

09/09/15

Workshop on Sanskrit Teaching by Rachna Sagar Resource Person Ms. Saroj Gulati at Ramjas School Attended by Dr. Rashmi Chhaya

19/9/2015

Science Fest Ms Priyanka Aggarwal; Ms Monica Kumar at Tyagraj Stadium

22/9/15

Workshop in Challenges in Teaching of English Core at Centre of Excellence attended by Ms. Dolly Dhawan

28/9/2015

Workshop At Nehru Planetarium For Selected Students Of Class VIII Report by Ms. Meenu Taneja

29/9/15

Workshop On Astro Physics-Star Gazing
Timings:-5.00pm-6.30pm
Venue- S.P.S. Morning

  • Star Gazing from 6.30pm-9.00pm (Ms. Tarana/ Ms. Tripti Bhagat)
  • Special Assembly for class IX & XI (Ms. Kuljeet Kaur)
  • Power Point Presentation for class VI-VIII in MPH  (Ms. Kuljeet Kaur)
 

AUGUST

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

18.8.15

Britannica Encylopaedia e-Book Launch Ms Yamini Sharma; Mr Anil Pandey
India International Centre

19.8.15

Second Round Of Workshop By Cartoon Network

21.8.15

  • Presentation On Satellite Communication By Mr. Himanshu Mehta Competition Coordinated By Ms. Charu Lal
  • Presentation Onsatellite Communication By Mr. Himanshu Mehta
  • Building Relations With Effective Communications: Workshop By Dr. Mukul

22.8.15

Workshop For Montessori Teachers Coordinated By Medical Department

22.8.15

All India Edu Leaders conference at National Science Centre attended by Ms Dolly Dhawan

25.8.15

Inter House Debate Competition Classes X- XI 

27.8.15- 28.8.15

Principals’ Leadership Program attended by Ms Yojna Bablani, Mr Prem Negi at Hotel Red Fox, New Delhi

28.8.15

Spellathon Coordinated By Pooja Datta/ International Sports Day

 

JULY

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

04/07/15

  • PROFESSIONAL ENRICHMENT PROGRAMMEWorkshop on Changes in Curriculum of Accountancy by Resource Persom Dr. D.K. Goel, Ahlcon Public School, Mayur Vihar , New Delhi attended by Ms. Aarti Mittal
  • Times Of India Lipsest- Book Launch Attended by Ms. Harmeet, Ms. Dolly Dhawan

08/07/15

ISA Award Ceremony attended by Ms. Dolly Dhawan and Ms. Harmeet Kaur at Yamuna Vihar Complex

11thand 12thJuly'15

Workshop CAER Module-3 TOPIC : Formative Assessment And The Use Of Performance Standards In Assessing Scholastic And Co-Scholastic Skills attended by Ms. Aarti Sharma, Ms. Simi Malik &Ms. Kuljeet Kaur

22- 7-15

  • Visit to IIC for Art Exhibition by Ms. Purnima Madan and Ms. Preeti Sharma with students
  • Ex Student Saransh's Workshop on Personality development

24- 7-15

  • Workshop on Pottery on Wheels
  • Workshop for Classes XI- XII – Success Mantra by Dr. Mukul and Lifestyles disorder by Dr. Latika

27.7.15

  • Workshop on Cryptic Puzzle by CBSE at SPS(M) attended by Ms. Vibha Lamba and students
 

APRIL /MAY

WORKSHOPS/ SEMINARS

16.4.15

Planning College Addmissions conducted by Mr. Jitin Chawla for career Development. Coordinated by Ms. Rekha Navani in Multipurpose Hall

30-4-15

Workshop at Park Hotel attended by Ms Preety + Ms Purnima

02/05/15

Safe and Effective use of On Line Social Media attended by Ms. Maheshwari Balan

7th&8thMay'15

Workshop CAER Module II Construction of Short Answer Question attended by Ms. Aarti Mittal &Ms. Aarti Sharma

7th-16thMay'15

 Workshop on Girls'Protection by Ms. Kiran Arora

15.5.15

British Council Library Workshop attended by Ms. Yamini Sharma

19th&20thMay'15

Times NIE Workshop attended by Vani; a twelfth class student

18thto 22ndMay'15

Workshop on Puppetry attended by Ms. Priti Dewan and Ms. Ashima Kumar at Salwan Montessari Gurgaon

22.5.15

Interactive Session with (Rev.) Dr. Valsan Thampu at SPS Morning attended by Ms. Mukul Jha, Ms. Dimple Chawla, Ms. Harmeet Kaur, Mr. Ganesh, Ms. Alka Bhatia, Ms. Dolly Dhawan, Ms. Charu Lal and Ms. Praitma Chawla

25 to 27-5-15

Mr. David  with Math Deptt. On Trignometry Forumla Composition with Music at SPS Naraina

24th-7 June, 2015

Training and Professional development Programme at Canning Vale, Perth, Australia attentded by Mr. Vinod from Sports Department

25-5-15

Workshop on New perspective in ECE by Romila Soni at SPS, Attended By Ms. Kriti and Ms. Ashu Kumar, Ms. Priti Dewan, Ms. Jaswinder Kaur, Ms. Laxmi


Home | About Us | Salwan Education Trust | Image Gallery | Contact Us

G. D Salwan Public School © All Right Reserved.